Friday, April 22, 2011

mc donalds on lake otis

So my review for today is the mcds on lake otis in Anchorage, Alaska. I have to say it is my go to place for cheap entertainment for the kids. They have a nice play area always clean and in order but I would say my favorite thing about this place is that it does not feel like a huge franchise but more like a family owned little place because the owner is always there working he has a picture of him and his family on the wall and his number below that to call if there is concerns or questions.One of the cons of this place is the decor I wouldn't say Renaissance was the best choice but the kids enjoy it enough.

getting ready for easter

so today we colored eggs I broke like half of them lol , made easter cookies and a great idea that i found on rice krispies site the rice krispies eggs filled with M&Ms they came out so cute the boys had so much fun then we also made regular squares with M&Ms inside yum. We got the bright and shiny egg decorating kit they are sooo shiny i kept getting dazzled by them and breaking them says no mess on the box lol tell that to my hands and table but other then that it was fun and easy.

p.s please excuse the mess

moon dough

i perchused  my boys moon dough they were asking for playdough but i thought hey moon dough never dries out so why not try it. well we got it home and i felt it oh my gosh i fell in love with the texture it is so soft and light but compacts really well i was amazed not only by how cool it was but also by how easy the clean up is if you can't pick it up with a larger piece then it just vacumes up so no mess on the carpet. I think the only down fall was the molds it came with its hard for the kids to get them out so i had to sit there and help them i have yet to try the barn ,dog house or one of the many other formers they offer but i'm hopeing it will be a lot easier then the press and pop molds.

Thursday, April 21, 2011

china lights

Ok so my first review is on one of my fav. resturants china lights on old seward its a little pricey but good. The service could be a little better even though there is no shortage of staff just kinda slow nice decor but a little loud and crowded during lunch and dinner but in between no to bad. I would give it a 7 out of 10

i'm new at this

I don't know what to expect from writing a blog but I thought it might be fun to share our everyday lives even if they are a little boring.

So a little about my family and me. My name is Laura and I am a stay at home mom of two boys Ezequiel 4 and Roberto 3. my husband Isaias and I have been married 3 years and together for 6 years. we live in Anchorage, Alaska and we have been up here for a little over a  year now. we moved up here from Georgia oh how I miss Georgia but no jobs down there and an opportunity up here ment a big move for us.

some of my hobbies are couponing (and damn am i good at it lol),cooking ( i mainly cook mexican food), selling avon ( it is so fun) and i guess my new one is bloging.

I am hopeing to start reviewing and doing giveaways to my followers but that might take a little time.